Barton women’s soccer to face North Greenville in the league tournament quarters

Junior Rebekah Beal and the Barton Women’s Soccer Team will face North Greenville on the road in the opening round of the league championship on Tuesday.  Photo by Matt Proseus
Junior Rebekah Beal and the Barton Women’s Soccer Team will face North Greenville on the road in the opening round of the league championship on Tuesday. Photo by Matt Proseus

HIGH POINT, N.C. – The Barton women's soccer team (9-6-1, 5-5-1) looks to stay hot when it begins play in the 2018 Conference Carolinas Tournament.  The Bulldogs, the seventh seed in this year's tournament, will take on second-seeded North Greenville (10-5, 8-3) on Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.  The match will take place in Tigerville, S.C., at Pepsi Stadium.

Barton – winners of three straight contests entering the tournament – are led by senior midfielder Laisy Scardazzi (Sao Paulo, BRAZIL) and sophomore forward Syaani Harris (Ashland, Va.) with six goals each. 

The Bulldogs defeated the Crusaders in double overtime, 2-1, on a goal by freshman forward Brenna Keegan (Huntley, Ill.) at home on Saturday, September 22.  Keegan has four goals on the year.

North Greenville is led this year by Megan Biehl (Lenexa, Kan.) with a team-high five goals and 13 points and the Crusaders enter the tournament winners of five of their last six matches.

The semifinals and finals will take place on Friday, November 2, and Sunday, November 4, respectively, at the highest seed remaining from the four semifinalists.  The league tournament winner earns an automatic qualifying bid to the 2018 NCAA Division II Southeast Regional Tournament.

2018 Conference Carolinas
Women's Soccer Tournament


Quarterfinals – Tuesday, October 30
Game 1:  No. 8 Mount Olive at No. 1 Limestone, 7:00 p.m.
Game 2:  No. 5 Emmanuel at No. 4 Chowan, 2:00 p.m.
Game 3:  No. 6 Erskine at No. 3 Belmont Abbey, 2:00 p.m.
Game 4:  No. 7 Barton at No. 2 North Greenville, 7:00 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, November 2 (highest remaining semifinal seed)
Game 5:  Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon or 4:00 p.m.
Game 6:  Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m. or 7:00 p.m.

Finals – Sunday, November 4 (highest remaining semifinal seed)
Game 7:  Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA