Larry Russell named the 2019 Conference Carolinas Men’s Indoor Track Field Athlete of the Year

Barton senior Larry Russell has been named the 2019 Conference Carolinas Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Year for the third time in his collegiate career.
Barton senior Larry Russell has been named the 2019 Conference Carolinas Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Year for the third time in his collegiate career.

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. – On the strength of first-place finishes in the triple jump and long jump, Barton senior Larry Russell (Sicklerville, N.J.) was named the 2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Indoor Track Field Athlete of the Year.  Russell wins the honor for the third straight year and powered the Bulldogs' to a fourth-place finish in the team competition.

Barton finished with 58 points while Mount Olive captured its sixth league title in program history after totaling 221.5 points.

Russell won the triple jump with a school-record 47'11" and earned the top spot in the long jump with a 25'0".  Russell, an NCAA Division II All-American in both the high jump (2017) and long jump (2018), has already qualified provisionally to the national finals in both events.  In addition, the long jump mark is an automatic qualifier for Russell and ranks No. 4 in NCAA Division II.

Barton junior Micah Clemons (Greenville, N.C.) won the conference crown in the men's weight throw (a league-record mark of 56'9") while the men's distance medley relay – consisting of sophomores Nicholas Leek (Manahawkin, N.J.), Greg Gibbs (Newark, N.J.) and Evan Lee (Wilson, N.C.) and freshman Timothy DeVore (Loganville, Ga.) – finished first for the Bulldogs with a school-record time of 10:46.10.

Clemons was also runner-up in the men's shot put (48'10") while Russell was third in the high jump (6'5").

On the women's side, the Bulldogs took ninth place overall while Mount Olive won its sixth consecutive title after totaling 209.5 points.  Barton did have a pair of fourth-place finishes:  sophomore Syaani Harris (Ashland, Va.) in the 60-meter dash (a school-record 7.82) and freshman Hailey Russell (Jacksonville, N.C.) in the 800-meter run (2:27.49).

The 2019 NCAA Division II Championships will take place from Thursday, March 7, through Saturday, March 9, at Pittsburg State University in Pittsburg, Kan.

Full Results

2019 Conference Carolinas
Indoor Track and Field Championship


Women's Team Standings
1. Mount Olive - 209.5
2. Southern Wesleyan - 106.5
3. Limestone – 90
4. North Greenville - 70.5
5. Converse – 44
6. King – 27
7. Emmanuel – 24
8. Lees-McRae - 18.5
9. Barton – 18
10. Belmont Abbey - 14

Women's All-Conference Teams
(Top three finishes are First, Second, and Third Team All-Conference)

Women's 60-Meter Dash
1. Zawadi Brown, Limestone
2. Sydney McCoy, Mount Olive
3. Kristin Stephens, Emmanuel

Women's 200-Meter Dash
1. Zawadi Brown, Limestone
2. Jacqueline Thring, Mount Olive
3. Michele Beugre, Southern Wesleyan

Women's 400-Meter Dash
1. Skylur Taylor, Limestone
2. Jacqueline Thring, Mount Olive
3. Collia Rowe, North Greenville

Women's 800-Meter Run
1. Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
2. Celine Ritter, Mount Olive
3. Julia Otranto, Belmont Abbey

Women's Mile Run
1. Celine Ritter, Mount Olive
2. Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
3. Shona Blades, Mount Olive

Women's 3,000-Meter Run
1. Kristin Barton, King
2. Amber Owens, Mount Olive
3. Maggie Rice, Southern Wesleyan

Women's 5,000-Meter Run
1. Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
2. Shona Blades, Mount Olive
3. Kristin Barton, King

Women's 60-Meter Hurdles
1. Malak Kafi, Mount Olive
2. Keyasha Brown, Limestone
3. Alisha Wright, Emmanuel

Women's 4 x 400 Relay
1. Southern Wesleyan
2. Mount Olive
3. Limestone

Women's Distance Medley Relay
1. North Greenville
2. Southern Wesleyan
3. Belmont Abbey

Women's High Jump
1. Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive
2. Brittany Beckford, Mount Olive
3. Jacqueline Thring, Mount Olive

Women's Pole Vault
1. Mille Klefsaas, North Greenville
2. Kristin Frost, Converse
3t. Haley McLaughlin, Southern Wesleyan
3t. Natalie Donahue, Lees-McRae

Women's Long Jump
1. Mycherie Onwuzurukie, Southern Wesleyan
2. A'Miracle Scott, Southern Wesleyan
3. Shandora Cheeseboro, Limestone

Women's Triple Jump
1. Shekinah Wilder, North Greenville
2. Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive
3. Mycherie Onwuzurukie, Southern Wesleyan

Women's Shot Put
1. Skyler Gadsden, Limestone
2. Paris West, Southern Wesleyan
3. Sariah Dempaire-Salomon, Lees-McRae

Women's Weight Throw
1. Shakura Wesley, Converse
2. Candy Lockett, Mount Olive
3. Kelsie Smith, Southern Wesleyan

2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Track Athlete of the Year - Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Field Athlete of the Year - Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Freshman of the Year - Jacqueline Thring, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Coach of the Year - Matt Van Lierop, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Elite 23 Award - Jadyn Slaughter, North Greenville

Men's Team Standings
1. Mount Olive - 221.5
2. Limestone – 95
3. North Greenville - 88.5
4. Barton – 58
5. King – 40
6. Emmanuel – 39
7. Southern Wesleyan – 34
8. Lees-McRae – 24
9. Belmont Abbey – 19

Men's All-Conference Teams
(Top three finishes are First, Second, and Third Team All-Conference)

Men's 60-Meter Dash
1. J.J. Sherman, North Greenville
2. Zach Jenkins, Mount Olive
3. Silas Robinson, North Greenville

Men's 200-Meter Dash
1. Tevin Richardson, North Greenville
2. Johnny Middlebrooks, Mount Olive
3. J.J. Sherman, North Greenville

Men's 400-Meter Dash
1. Johnny Middlebrooks, Mount Olive
2. Sulaimane Bangura, Emmanuel
3. Tevin Richardson, North Greenville

Men's 800-Meter Run
1. Altan Cornu, Mount Olive
2. DaMonte' Ward, Emmanuel
3. Richard Fisher, Mount Olive

Men's Mile Run
1. Jacob Willis, Mount Olive
2. Tai Smith, Mount Olive
3. Jacob Gonzalez, Mount Olive

Men's 3,000-Meter Run
1. Jacob Gonzalez, Mount Olive
2. Jacob Willis, Mount Olive
3. Jay Hall, Mount Olive

Men's 5,000-Meter Run
1. Tai Smith, Mount Olive
2. Daniel Francken, Mount Olive
3. Branson Oduor, Mount Olive

Men's 60-Meter Hurdles
1. William Gray, Limestone
2. Devon Brooks, Limestone
3. Demond Cooper, Mount Olive

Men's 4 x 400 Relay
1. Mount Olive
2. Limestone
3. Southern Wesleyan

Men's Distance Medley Relay
1. Barton
2. Lees-McRae
3. North Greenville

Men's High Jump
1. Devon Brooks, Limestone
2. Jason Santizaire, Lees-McRae
3. Larry Russell, Barton

Men's Pole Vault
1. Martin Bayles, Mount Olive
2. Juan Soto, Emmanuel
3. Tanner Smith, Mount Olive

Men's Long Jump
1. Larry Russell, Barton
2. Devon Brooks, Limestone
3. Trevor Carr, Mount Olive

Men's Triple Jump
1. Larry Russell, Barton
2. Trevor Carr, Mount Olive
3. Javon Barmore, Southern Wesleyan

Men's Shot Put
1. Mark Livingston, Limestone
2. Micah Clemons, Barton
3. Braidon Miller, King

Men's Weight Throw
1. Micah Clemons, Barton
2. Braidon Miller, King
3. Mark Livingston, Limestone

2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Track Athlete of the Year - Johnny Middlebrooks, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Field Athlete of the Year - Larry Russell, Barton
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Freshman of the Year - Jay Hall, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Coach of the Year - Matt van Lierop, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Elite 23 Award - Zachary Delaney, North Greenville