Athletics

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

 

Barton Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

The purpose of the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) is to promote the welfare of student-athletes at Barton College. The committee will provide a forum to enhance and facilitate communication for student-athletes within the institution, develop leadership skills, encourage academic success, assist in NCAA rules education, promote sportsmanship at intercollegiate athletic events and promote community service.

The Committee includes two representatives from each of Barton’s athletic teams. 

SAAC members will be asked to review proposed NCAA Division II legislation to be considered at the NCAA Convention in January and comment as to the impact of each proposal on student-athlete welfare and a suggest voting yes or no.  Committee members will also act to communicate with teams they represent, sharing ideas with them from SAAC meetings and taking information and concerns from teammates to the committee.  In the broad context of the NCAA Division II philosophy of Life in Balance, service on the SAAC is intended to be a significant leadership opportunity.

Advisor for the committee is Andrea Roca, Director of Compliance.

 

2018-19 BARTON SAAC ROSTER
PRESIDENT: Mikaela Thomas
VICE PRESIDENT: Taylor Martin
SECRETARY: Nihgel Scott
MARKETING CHAIR: Micah Clemons
COMMUNITY EVENTS CHAIR: Sydney Turner
CAMPUS EVENTS CHAIR: Logan Zimarino
BASEBALL: Hunter Little, Troy Maslowski
BASKETBALL(M): Zach Grant, Matt Woods
BASKETBALL (W): Summer Baer, Jamilex Tham-Morrobel
CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD (M): Meghan Araldi, Janae Cunningham
CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD (W): Nick Leek, Larry Russell, Nihgel Scott
GOLF (W): Sydney Turner, Kelsey Woodall
GOLF (M): Austin Schone, Logan Zimarino
LACROSSE (M): Angel Flores
LACROSSE (W): Lauren Franco, Brooke Lonergan 
SOCCER (M): Tolly Beatson, Cooper Dean
SOCCER (W): Maddie Robertson, Mikaela Thomas
SOFTBALL: Taylor Martin, Samantha Santmyers 
SWIMMING (M): James Day, Robert Zamorano
SWIMMING (W): Callie Burnette, Kleanza Cathers
TENNIS (M): Rory Gaydon, Hugh Ryder
TENNIS (W): Daria Avram, Ada Vargas
VOLLEYBALL (M): Angelos Mandilaris, Tim Wiese  
VOLLEYBALL (W): Camryn Frederick, Kelsey Riquelme